TDTailgateDocs

Permit to Work: What OSHA Requires in the US

Updated October 14, 2026

A permit to work is a signed authorization that a specific high-risk job may start at a specific place and time, after the hazards have been checked and the listed controls are in place. OSHA does not require a general permit-to-work system. It requires written permits for specific work: entry into permit-required confined spaces (29 CFR 1926.1205 and 1926.1206 in construction, 1910.146 in general industry), and in general industry it requires hot work to be authorized after an inspection of the area, preferably by written permit (1910.252(a)(2)(iv)). Lockout/tagout is a documented energy control procedure, not a permit. Many site owners and general contractors add their own permits by contract.

Generate my Safety Program for $149

Which permits OSHA actually requires

WorkWhat OSHA requiresRule
Permit-required confined space entry, constructionA written entry permit, signed by the entry supervisor before entry and posted at the entry portal1926.1205, 1926.1206
Permit-required confined space entry, general industryA written entry permit signed by the entry supervisor before entry1910.146
Hot work, general industryThe area inspected and the work authorized by the responsible person, preferably in the form of a written permit1910.252(a)(2)(iv)
Hot work, constructionNo permit in the federal construction rules; fire prevention precautions and a fire watch where normal precautions are not enough1926.352
Lockout/tagoutA documented energy control procedure, not a permit1910.147; 1926.417 for circuits in construction
Energized electrical workDeenergize first unless infeasible or more hazardous; no OSHA permit form. NFPA 70E, a consensus standard, calls for an energized electrical work permit1910.333

What a permit to work contains

The confined space entry permit in 1926.1206 is the most complete permit OSHA defines, and it makes a good model for any permit your company issues:

How a permit system runs

When a contractor needs one

Before work starts at a site, a competent person must identify the confined spaces your crew may work in and which of them are permit spaces (1926.1203(a)). If your crew will enter one, you need a written permit space program and an entry permit for each entry. Beyond what OSHA requires, plants, refineries, hospitals and many general contractors run their own permit systems for hot work, roof access, excavation or energized work, and your contract obligates you to follow them.

Your written safety program should say which permits your company uses, who may issue them, and how they are closed out. TailgateDocs generates a complete written safety program for your trade for $149, including the confined space and hot work sections where your work needs them.

Common questions

▸Does OSHA require a permit to work system?

Not as a general system. OSHA requires written entry permits for permit-required confined spaces (1926.1205 and 1910.146) and, in general industry, authorization for hot work after an area inspection, preferably by written permit (1910.252(a)(2)(iv)). Other permits come from company policy, site owners or contracts.

▸Is a hot work permit required by OSHA in construction?

The federal construction rule, 1926.352, sets fire prevention precautions and a fire watch where normal precautions are not enough, but it does not require a written permit. Site owners, general contractors and insurers often require one anyway.

▸Is lockout/tagout a permit?

No. Lockout/tagout under 1910.147 is a documented energy control procedure for each machine or system. Some companies add a permit on top of it, but OSHA requires the procedure, not a permit.

▸How long do you keep confined space entry permits?

Keep each canceled entry permit for at least 1 year, so the permit space program can be reviewed. Note any problems from the entry on the permit itself.

Official sources

Skip the template. Get the finished document.

Citations checked against 140+ OSHA sections, delivery in under 30 minutes, free revision within 24 hours if a reviewer asks for changes.

More on written safety programs

New Hire Safety Orientation ChecklistOSHA Safety Manual for Construction CompaniesEmergency Action Plan: What OSHA Actually RequiresWritten Hazard Communication Program for ContractorsWritten Safety Program ($149)OSHA self-inspection checklist

Keep exploring

Lockout/tagout program requirementsConfined space awareness toolbox talk (free)Hot work and torch safety toolbox talk (free)Written safety program templateState requirements quizFree toolbox talks (EN/ES)Sample documentsRoofing toolbox talksElectrical toolbox talksHVAC / Mechanical toolbox talksGeneral Contractor toolbox talks